Coos Watershed Association


About Us

Statement of Shared Values

The Staff

Board of Directors

Board Committees

Committee Membership

More Info

Organizational Transparency

ByLaws

I-990 Non-profit Tax Forms

IRS Determination of Non-profit Status

Board Minutes

Minutes Archive

Annual Reports

Partners

Contact Us

Home > The Watershed > Board of Directors > Committee Membership

Committee Membership


Executive Committee

Jason Richardson, President
Weyerhaeuser Company, Industrial Timberland
The President is the chairperson of the Board of Directors at all meetings and has general supervision of the affairs of the Association.

Randy Smith, Vice President
Oregon Department of Forestry
The Vice-president exercises all functions of the office of the President when the President is absent.

Elise Hamner, Treasurer
Southwestern Oregon Community College
The Treasurer collects all dues and assessments levied by the Board of Directors, makes out vouchers covering all legitimate expenses of the Corporation and attests the same, and such other duties as the Board of Directors may direct.

RanJennifer Wirsing, Secretary
City of Coos Bay

The Secretary issues notices of meetings of the Board of Directors and of the members of the Association, prepares minutes of the Board of Directors and membership meetings, has charge of the Association’s books, keeps and issues list of the membership of the Association, and makes reports and performs such other duties as are incident to this office and properly required of the Secretary by the Board of Directors.

Don Yost, Past President
Member-at-Large


Audit Committee

Joan Mahaffy
Agriculture

Jennifer Wirsing
City of Coos Bay

Al Solomon
Member-at-Large


Research & Outreach Committee

Al Solomon
Member-at-Large

Marty Giles
Wavecrest Discoveries, Member-at-Large, Environment

Tom Hoesly
Menasha Forest Products Corporation, Industrial Timberland Owners

Reese Bender
Northwest Steelheaders, Member-at-Large, Environment

Research & Assessment Committee

Reese Bender
North West Steelheaders, Member-at-Large, Environment


Education Committee

Marty Giles
Wavecrest Discoveries, Member-at-Large, Environment

Elise Hamner
Oregon International Port of Coos Bay


Restoration Projects Committee

Voting Members

Reese Bender
Northwest Steelheaders, Member-at-Large, Environment

Dan Brelage
Brelage Pacific Dairy, Ranching & Agriculture

Jason Richardson
Weyerhaeuser Co.

Paul Merz
Commercial Fisheries, Fisheries & Aquaculture

Dave Messerle
Messerle & Sons, Small Woodland Owners

Greg Stone
Stuntzner Engineering & Forestry, LLC, Small Woodland Owners

Elise Hamner
Oregon International Port of Coos Bay

Al Solomon
Member-at-Large

Jennifer Wirsing
City of Coos Bay

Jeff Hill
Sause Bros.

Non-Voting Members

Pam Blake
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality

Craig Cornu
South Slough National Estuarine Research Reserve

Jen Feola
Bureau of Land Management

Gene Wooden
Weyerhaeuser Company

Amy Wilson
National Resource Conservation Service

Randy Smith
Oregon Department of Forestry

Jeff Jackson
Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife

Chris Claire
Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife

Madeleine Vander-Heyden
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service


Strategic Planning Committee

Greg Stone


Coos Watershed Association. 2016